• Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview & Summary

This document outlines our privacy policy and disclaimer of liability. These privacy policies and practices apply to The Backpacker Quality Gear, Inc. and our website. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and as the Internet and associated technologies evolve, so will our policies. Please review this page frequently for the most up-to-date release.

You've probably see a lot about 'privacy policies' recently. If you're like us, deciphering these policies can basically be a nightmare. So, we'll sum ours up neatly for you... we will not share, trade, give, sell or otherwise provide your information to anyone at anytime unless we are under a legal obligation to do so. Phew... read on if you want the details.

Disclaimer of Liability

Contents of this site: Although we strive to provide completely accurate and up-to-date information, please double check with us for any specifics that may be of significance to you. Information presented on this website is subject to change without notice and is not guaranteed to be free from error. The Backpacker Quality Gear, Inc. is not responsible for, shall have no liability for, and disclaims all warranties whatsoever, expressed or implied.

External Links: When visiting our website, you may find resourceful links to other websites, noted by an icon (external link notifier " "). The Backpacker Quality Gear, Inc. neither endorses nor is in any way responsible for the content, service, information or the privacy practices of other websites. When you click on any of these external links you may wish to review the privacy notice on those sites since their information collection practices may differ from ours.

Privacy Policy

Personal Information: We collect only that personal information (name, address, email, etc.) that you voluntarily provide to us. We use the personal information you provide to complete and service your suggestions, questions and comments. Please note that we do not sell or rent the contact information provided by you or your organization.

Non-personal Information: When you access The Backpacker Quality Gear, Inc.’s website, certain non-personal information (e.g., type of browser used, operating system used, number of visits, time spent on the site, etc.) may be collected automatically and used to help us monitor the effectiveness of our website and improve its content and performance.

Children: We will honor The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of April 21, 2000. COPPA applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. The Backpacker Quality Gear, Inc.’s does not knowingly collect information on any person under 18 years of age. We request that children under 18 (years old) do not provide information to us without the consent of a parent or guardian. More information regarding COPPA can be found at their web site.

Cookies and/or Session Cookies: The Backpacker Quality Gear, Inc.’s websites use session cookies (a cookie is a small data file sent from our server to your browser and then back to our server again) to improve our site design and ease of access by noting the pages you visit as you move through our site. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Disclosure: If necessary, we may disclose your information if required by law or by judicial or competent government authorities, to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense, or to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

Twitter stream

Just in case you’re headed out for a Christmas hike... facebook.com/14553637882555…
Stay warm and dry with jackets from The North Face updates.backpackerqualitygear.com/t/r-086C7878F1…

Columbia, SC

1215 Wayne Street
Columbia, SC 29201
803.799.7571 | p
email Columbia location

Mon - Fri: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Sat: 10:00am - 6:00pm

Our Story

Started in 1973 by Malcolm and Lewis Jones, The Backpacker Quality Gear, Inc. became the first outfitter in South Carolina to bring high quality outdoor gear to South Carolina... continue reading